Results - Karters of the year award winners

After each race meeting the Karting Victoria executive votes to decide who was the best and fairest Karter for their ages group with all votes being tallied throughout the season, with each winner awarded with the prestigious award and trophy.

Age groups:

  • Cadet 9 (used to be called Midgets)
  • Cadet 12 (used to be called Rookies)
  • Junior
  • Senior
Cadet 9 Karter Of the Year Award Winners
Rene & Barney Smith Trophy
2019Chelsea Humphrey & Wimmiam Calleja
2018Rusty Ponting
2017Rusty Ponting
2016Harry Arnett & Jesse Lacey
2015Brodie Thomson & Beau Russell
2014Cooper Webster
2013George Gower
2012Jai Sparey
2011Cooper Murray
2010Dylan Hollis
2009Blake Graham
2008Jordan Boys
2007James Goulding
2006Billy Carroll
2005Liam Morey
2004Jordan Ford
2003Jack Le Brocq
2002James Patterson
2001Brenton Mountjoy
2000Robert Munnerly
1999James Reid
1998Ben McCashney
1997B Wicks/B McCashney
Cadet 12 Karter Of the Year Award Winners
J.C. Maddox Trophy
2019Cadel Ambrose
2018Matthew Domaschenz
2017Will Harper
2016Fletcher Harris
2015Jay Hanson
2014Courtney Prince
2013Jai Sparey
2012Dylan Hollis
2011Thomas Prascevic
2010Jake Dixon
2009Jake Klein / Jake Dixon
2008James Hughes
2007Cameron Waters
2006Cameron Waters
2005Aaron Johnstone
2004Brenton Mountjoy
2003Leigh Nicolaou
2002Leigh Nicolaou
2001-
2000Robert Munnerly
1999David Sera
1998Craig Todd
1997Tony D’Alberto
1996Steven Edwards
1995Jamie Whincup
1994Luke Harper
1993Kane Rose / Jamie Whincup
1992Adrian Binns
1991Steve Maher
1990Mark Domasehenz
1989Adam macrow
1988Glen Hastings
1987Joel Rebbechi
1986Shane McDonald
1985Darren McDonald
Junior Karter Of the Year Award Winners
Robotham & Johnson Trophy
2019Joshua D'Ambrosio
2018Bailey Collins
2017Corey Herbertson/Samuel Downing
2016Nicholas Trebilcock
2015Cody Donald
2014Dylan Hollis
2013Dylan Hollis
2012Brayden North
2011Anton Pasquale
2010Anton Pasquale
2009A Johnstone / J Nicolaou
2008Tyler Cramer
2007Aaron Johnstone
2006T Rose / A Rae / D Rochford
2005Corey McCullagh
2004J Chapman / R Munnerly / J Hughes
2003Kimberley Johnstone
2002Brendan McGinniskin
2001Trent James
2000David Reynolds
1999Rhys Archer
1998Luke Harper / Peta Brooker
1997Luke Harper
1996Jamie Whincup
1995Leigh McGregor
1994Alex Davson
1993Steve Maher
1992Adrian McCurdy
1991Steve Maher
1990Jason Stania
1989Jason Stania
1988Stephen White Jnr
1987Owen Osborne
1986David Robotham
1985Darren McDonald
1984Rick Gray
1983Brendan Ricchards
1982Raymond Harrison
1981Raymond Dalton
1980Darren Price
1979Darren Price
1978R McKenzie
1977B Bon
1976M McKeddie
1975Greg Smith
1974M McKeddie
Senior Karter Of the Year Award Winners
Alan & Raie Choon Trophy
2019Billy Westerveld
2018Todd Chambers
2017Gerry Westerveld
2016Troy Alger
2015Braydon Flood
2014Kyle Rethus
2013Kyle Rethus
2012James Sera / Aiden James
2011Scott King
2010Richard Muscat
2009Scott King / Cramer
2008S King / C Dodman / T Woolston
2007Stefan Millard
2006Nick Gottlewski
2005David Albert
2004Chad Sullivan
2003Chad Sullivan
2002Carly Anderson
2001Jeremy Anderson
2000Scott Ferguson
1999J Ippolito / G Dickinson / B Agrimi
1998Brett Arnett
1997Adam Murray
1996Grant Wicks / George Sera
1995Neil Gathercole
1994Jason Stania
1993Jason Stania
1992David Aldersley
1991David Aldersley / Remo Luciani
1990Jason Domaschenz
1989Mark Wicks
1988John Addison
1987Glenn Kreitling
1986Terry Sawyer
1985Steve Caddy
1984David Murray
1983Colin Fiske
1982L Pearson
1981Ken Kelsall
1980Ken Kelsall
1979Doc Pearson
1978Doc Pearson
1977William Smith
1976R Edgar / Peter Glover
1975William Smith
1974Bruce Jolley
1973William Smith
1972William Smith / Drew Price
1971Joe Bartolo
1970R Makepeace
1969G Balding