Championship Points
Updated points table after Round 3 is available from this link 2016 Victorian Kart Championship Points Table (22/6/2016) |
Round 3 Race Report
Round 3 of the Victorian Kart Championship was held at the Oakleigh Go Kart Racing Club, Oakleigh Raceway, Deals Road, Clayton across 3 days from June 17th to 19th.
140 entrants across 10 classes were competing at the event and as predicted cool winter weather bringing showers to the circuit for the beginning of racing on Saturday with the racing for heats 1 and 2 reduced to 10 laps. The weather like in Round 2 at Geelong would again test the drivers wet weather strategy, kart setup and skill in the tough conditions with the track drying out late in the afternoon and showers clearing for a slightly warmer and completely dry track for the racing on Sunday.
Tag 125 Masters
The first class on the schedule for the event was the TAG 125 Masters class with 9 competitors racing in the class.
In qualifying it was the #24 kart of Stephen Simpson edging out round 2 winner #6 Steven Riddell by a tenth with #4 Phil Smith a further 4 tenths back.
Qualifying
1 |
24 |
Stephen SIMPSON |
00:49.062 |
GKCV |
NXGI / JSKC |
VIC |
|
2 |
6 |
Steven RIDDELL |
0.109 |
00:49.171 |
E/LIONS, GEEL |
Pulse Tuning/Silhouette |
VIC |
3 |
4 |
Phil SMITH |
0.456 |
00:49.518 |
GKCV |
Remo Racing |
VIC |
4 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
0.495 |
00:49.557 |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
5 |
50 |
Lucas BURT |
0.773 |
00:49.835 |
GKCV |
Cheaper karting for all |
VIC |
6 |
20 |
Mark POOLE |
1.132 |
00:50.194 |
ROCH |
Ideal electrical |
VIC |
7 |
10 |
Craig CHRISTIE |
5.919 |
00:54.981 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
8 |
7 |
Timothy MARTIN |
6.063 |
00:55.125 |
OAK |
Cover Up Shade Sails |
VIC |
DSQ |
8 |
Vern KRANZ |
1.378 |
00:50.440 |
OAK |
JSKC, BUXTON |
VIC |
Heat 1
In heat 1 in fully wet conditions pole sitter #24 Stephen Smith dropped back to finish 4th with #6 Steven Riddell taking the win.
Heat 2
In heat 2 #24 Stephen Smith held on from pole this time to take the win ahead of #64 Glenn Riddell.
PreFinal
In the prefinal Glenn and Steven Riddell went on to take 1st and 2nd, #8 Vern Kranz drove well to move up from 5th to take 3rd spot.
Final
In the final at the start the #24 of Stephen Simpson had a huge moment going into turn one and doing well to hold onto it but as a result slipped to the back of the field. Early on it was a 4 kart fight for the lead with #64 Glenn Riddell, #6 Steven Riddell, #4 Phil Smith and #8 Vern Kranz all nose to tail in the early stages. On lap 9 #4 Phil Smith was able to pass #6 Steven Riddell at the back hairpin. #8 Vern Kranz then started to look to pass #6 Steven Riddell with a slight bit of contact in the infield and eventually Kranz getting by Riddell down the back straight with these two drivers duelling a gap opened up for a two way fight for the win.
In the closing stages of the race #4 Phil Smith made a small amount of contact with the rear bumper of #64 Glenn Riddell pushing him wide just enough off the racing line to allow Smith to sneak down the inside and over take for the lead, where he then built a small gap to go on an cross the line in 1st. After the race however it was judged by the officials that the #4 of Smith would be relegated to 2nd place due to passing under yellow and 1st place awarded to the #64 of Glenn Riddell with #8 Vern Kranz taking 3rd place.
The opening laps of the TAG 125 Master final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Fastest qualifier #24 Stephen Simpson leads the TAG 125 Masters class away for heat 2
The start of the TAG 125 Masters final
#8 Vern Kranz drove from the back of field to make it a four way fight for the lead in the TAG 125 Master final, eventually taking 3rd place
The moment of the TAG 125 Masters final when #4 Phil Smith made slight contact with the rear bumper of #64 Glenn Riddell allowing him to over take for the lead on the inside, Smith however was relegated to 2nd spot due to passing under yellow with Glenn Riddell promoted to 1st position
Final
TaG 125 Masters Final Placings
1 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
20 |
13:18.931 |
1.101 |
00:41.807 |
8 |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
2 |
4 |
Phil SMITH |
20 |
13:19.000 |
00:41.594 |
13 |
GKCV |
Remo Racing |
VIC |
|
3 |
8 |
Vern KRANZ |
20 |
13:19.484 |
1.654 |
00:41.634 |
7 |
OAK |
JSKC, BUXTON |
VIC |
4 |
6 |
Steven RIDDELL |
20 |
13:20.303 |
2.473 |
00:41.623 |
19 |
E/LIONS, GEEL |
Pulse Tuning/Silhouette |
VIC |
5 |
24 |
Stephen SIMPSON |
20 |
13:31.392 |
13.562 |
00:41.768 |
17 |
GKCV |
NXGI / JSKC |
VIC |
6 |
10 |
Craig CHRISTIE |
20 |
13:39.257 |
21.427 |
00:42.167 |
19 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
7 |
50 |
Lucas BURT |
20 |
13:43.689 |
25.859 |
00:42.703 |
11 |
GKCV |
Cheaper karting for all |
VIC |
8 |
7 |
Timothy MARTIN |
20 |
13:43.791 |
25.961 |
00:41.877 |
11 |
OAK |
Cover Up Shade Sails |
VIC |
DNF |
20 |
Mark POOLE |
6 |
4:17.305 |
00:41.724 |
6 |
ROCH |
Ideal electrical |
VIC |
KA4 Junior Light
A huge field of 25 drivers lined up in the largest field of the weekend for the KA4 Junior Light class, with Oakleigh member #85 Angelo Mourzouris making his first appearance in the class for this series going on to set the fastest time in qualifying a tenth ahead of #12 Joshua Smith and #45 Nicholas Schembri.
Qualifying
1 |
85 |
Angelo MOUZOURIS |
00:41.713 |
OAK |
Penrite |
VIC |
|
2 |
12 |
Joshua SMITH |
0.166 |
00:41.879 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing CETNAJ |
VIC |
3 |
45 |
Nicholas SCHEMBRI |
0.209 |
00:41.922 |
GKCV |
PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE |
VIC |
4 |
31 |
Jaxson COX |
0.286 |
00:41.999 |
GEEL |
MAX FRY SMASH REPAIRS |
VIC |
5 |
25 |
Beau HARRIS |
0.342 |
00:42.055 |
ROCH |
SNAP TEST & TAG |
VIC |
6 |
96 |
Samuel DOWNING |
0.444 |
00:42.157 |
GIPP |
VFS Roadhouse CCRacing LKI |
VIC |
7 |
88 |
Sean LARKIN |
0.588 |
00:42.301 |
E/LIONS |
VIC |
|
8 |
34 |
Cooper WEBSTER |
0.616 |
00:42.329 |
GKCV |
CC Racing, Martini Heads |
VIC |
9 |
28 |
Matthew HILLYER |
0.619 |
00:42.332 |
OAK |
james sera karting |
VIC |
10 |
22 |
Callum POTTER |
0.655 |
00:42.368 |
OAK |
KARTSTARS |
VIC |
11 |
7 |
Finn CASSIDY |
0.685 |
00:42.398 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
12 |
76 |
Emerson HARVEY |
0.746 |
00:42.459 |
GKCV |
Shannons Dutton Garage |
VIC |
13 |
6 |
Jai SPAREY |
0.765 |
00:42.478 |
OAK |
DSI Earth Moving |
VIC |
14 |
64 |
Kacey MANN |
0.778 |
00:42.491 |
GKCV |
Pcr |
VIC |
15 |
23 |
Jai STEPHENSON |
0.800 |
00:42.513 |
GKCV |
HJM race engines |
VIC |
16 |
36 |
Kristian MASTROIANNI |
0.868 |
00:42.581 |
OAK |
Mastrorace |
VIC |
17 |
18 |
Jay HANSON |
0.895 |
00:42.608 |
E/LIONS |
Pana Group, AA Holdings |
VIC |
18 |
86 |
Nicholas TREBILCOCK |
1.085 |
00:42.798 |
ROCH |
WesTreb Racing |
VIC |
19 |
73 |
Kai UPITER |
1.098 |
00:42.811 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
20 |
17 |
Oliver MCNAUGHT |
1.189 |
00:42.902 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
21 |
16 |
Coady GORRINGE |
1.191 |
00:42.904 |
SWAH, GEEL |
VIC |
|
22 |
97 |
Rhys KEMP |
1.293 |
00:43.006 |
GKCV |
Manpak / A1 Engines |
VIC |
23 |
11 |
Hamish ALLAN |
2.182 |
00:43.895 |
OAK, GIPP |
E-AUTOPARTS |
VIC |
24 |
2 |
Cameron HUTCHISON |
3.380 |
00:45.093 |
OAK |
Dad 🙂 |
VIC |
25 |
66 |
Tiana PATERSON |
E/LIONS |
DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS |
VIC |
Heat 1
With the track completely soaked in water due to rain and the drivers in full wet weather mode it was the #25 kart of Beau Harris who put in a great drive to go to take the win ahead of the #12 of Joshua Smith and #85 Angel Mouzouris in 3rd. #7 Fin Caddisy, #34 Cooper Webster and #64 Kacey Mann also drove well making up many spots in the rain while #18 Jay Hanson put in a great performance making up 10 spots in heat 1 coming from 17th to claim 7th.
Heat 2
After suffering a DNF in heat 1 #45 Nicholas Schembri went on to take the win ahead of #12 Joshua Smith with #85 Angelo Mouzouris in 3rd.
The opening lap of heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
In the prefinal the Jay Hanson drove through the field to get to the front and claim the win ahead of Mouzouris and Smith.
Final
The #85 Angel Mouzouris and #12 Joshua Smith got away from the field early on, sitting on each others tail for most of the race. On the last lap Smith seized his opportunity at the entry to the back hairpin to take the lead heading into the first sweeper only for Mouzouris’s to get in close behind and pick up a draft allowing him to pass back Smith at the final turn to take the win, in what was the best finish of the event with both drivers showing good clean racing. #34 Cooper Webster was 3 seconds back after a good battle the #96 of Samuel Downing to take 3rd and 4th, the #17 of Oliver McNaught putting in a good drive making up 8 positions to come in 12th.
The opening laps of the KA4 Junior Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
The exciting closing laps of the KA4 Junior Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
#96 Samuel Downing racing hard with #28 Matthew Hillyer with #64 Kacey Mann closing in in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light
In heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light #18 Jay Hanson put in a great performance making up 10 spots in heat 1 coming from 17th to claim 7th
KA4 Junior Light class forming up to take the start of heat 2
#45 Nicholas Schembri drove well int he wet conditions to take the win in KA4 Junior light with the #12 of Joshua Smith passing the #85 of Angel Mouzouris to take 2nd and 3rd
KA4 Junior Light ready to take the start in their final
#88 Sean Larkin was unlucky to suffer a DNF in the final here racing against the #31 of Jaxson Cox and #7 Finn Cassidy in the early stages
It was a great battle between the #12 of Joshua Smith and #85 of Angelo Mouzouris in the final laps with Mouzouris getting a draft of Smith to pass for the win at the final bend
Final
KA4 Junior Light Final Placings
1 |
85 |
Angelo MOUZOURIS |
20 |
13:16.904 |
00:41.508 |
10 |
OAK |
Penrite |
VIC |
|
2 |
12 |
Joshua SMITH |
20 |
13:17.007 |
0.103 |
00:41.526 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing CETNAJ |
VIC |
3 |
34 |
Cooper WEBSTER |
20 |
13:20.406 |
3.502 |
00:41.784 |
17 |
GKCV |
CC Racing, Martini Heads |
VIC |
4 |
96 |
Samuel DOWNING |
20 |
13:20.662 |
3.758 |
00:41.813 |
11 |
GIPP |
VFS Roadhouse CCRacing LKI |
VIC |
5 |
25 |
Beau HARRIS |
20 |
13:27.452 |
10.548 |
00:41.957 |
8 |
ROCH |
SNAP TEST & TAG |
VIC |
6 |
31 |
Jaxson COX |
20 |
13:27.909 |
11.005 |
00:42.099 |
5 |
GEEL |
MAX FRY SMASH REPAIRS |
VIC |
7 |
7 |
Finn CASSIDY |
20 |
13:28.003 |
11.099 |
00:42.066 |
5 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
8 |
6 |
Jai SPAREY |
20 |
13:28.177 |
11.273 |
00:41.884 |
20 |
OAK |
DSI Earth Moving |
VIC |
9 |
97 |
Rhys KEMP |
20 |
13:34.167 |
17.263 |
00:42.050 |
9 |
GKCV |
Manpak / A1 Engines |
VIC |
10 |
22 |
Callum POTTER |
20 |
13:44.090 |
27.186 |
00:42.577 |
8 |
OAK |
KARTSTARS |
VIC |
11 |
36 |
Kristian MASTROIANNI |
20 |
13:45.993 |
29.089 |
00:42.592 |
17 |
OAK |
Mastrorace |
VIC |
12 |
17 |
Oliver MCNAUGHT |
20 |
13:49.986 |
33.082 |
00:42.837 |
3 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
13 |
86 |
Nicholas TREBILCOCK |
20 |
13:50.626 |
33.722 |
00:42.690 |
4 |
ROCH |
WesTreb Racing |
VIC |
14 |
11 |
Hamish ALLAN |
20 |
13:54.397 |
37.493 |
00:42.908 |
7 |
OAK, GIPP |
E-AUTOPARTS |
VIC |
15 |
66 |
Tiana PATERSON |
19 |
13:21.526 |
00:43.518 |
7 |
E/LIONS |
DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS |
VIC |
|
16 |
2 |
Cameron HUTCHISON |
19 |
13:40.992 |
00:43.184 |
7 |
OAK |
Dad 🙂 |
VIC |
|
DNF |
23 |
Jai STEPHENSON |
19 |
13:02.042 |
00:42.408 |
6 |
GKCV |
HJM race engines |
VIC |
|
DNF |
88 |
Sean LARKIN |
9 |
5:42.120 |
00:42.101 |
5 |
E/LIONS |
VIC |
||
DNF |
76 |
Emerson HARVEY |
9 |
5:42.257 |
00:42.054 |
8 |
GKCV | Shannons Dutton Garage | VIC | |
DNF |
16 |
Coady GORRINGE |
4 |
2:15.757 |
00:42.740 |
4 |
SWAH, GEEL | Valvoline | VIC | |
DNF |
73 |
Kai UPITER |
2 |
0:48.999 |
00:43.551 |
2 |
MILD OAK |
VIC < /td> | ||
DNF |
45 |
Nicholas SCHEMBRI |
2 |
0:49.579 |
00:43.412 |
2 |
GKCV |
PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE |
VIC |
|
DNF |
28 |
Matthew HILLYER |
2 |
0:53.626 |
00:43.876 |
2 |
OAK |
james sera karting |
VIC |
|
DNF |
18 |
Jay HANSON |
0 |
E/LIONS |
Pana Group, AA Holdings |
VIC |
||||
DNF |
64 |
Kacey MANN |
0 |
GKCV |
Pcr |
VIC |
KA3 Senior Heavy
With 11 drivers in the KA3 Senior Heavy class it was the #13 kart of Aaron Jackson who was fastest in qualifying ahead of #7 Christopher Thomas and #99 Peter Gigis.
Qualifying
1 |
13 |
Aaron JACKSON |
00:49.368 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
|
2 |
7 |
Christopher THOMAS |
0.316 |
00:49.684 |
OAK |
HASSE KARTS. APH. AMR |
VIC |
3 |
99 |
Peter GIGIS |
0.526 |
00:49.894 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
4 |
95 |
John REYNOLDS |
0.673 |
00:50.041 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
5 |
34 |
Daniel WEBSTER |
0.698 |
00:50.066 |
BEN |
Racingimage.com.au |
VIC |
6 |
81 |
Dale CARPENTER |
1.150 |
00:50.518 |
E/LIONS |
Specialised Engineering |
VIC |
7 |
20 |
Remo LUCIANI |
1.225 |
00:50.593 |
WIMM |
Remoracing |
VIC |
8 |
32 |
Brenden JENNER |
17.561 |
01:06.929 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
9 |
4 |
Justin BONACCI |
GKCV |
Next Gen Interiors |
VIC |
||
10 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
||
DSQ |
14 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
0.705 |
00:50.073 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
Heat 1
After being disqualified in qualifying Leigh Nicolaou made a great start going from 11th to 5th on the opening lap. Towards the end of the race the 34 kart of Daniel Webster really got going showing great speed passing Nicolaou and working his way to the back of Thomas, on the last lap the two driver exchanged multiple passes with Webster coming out on top ahead of Thomas and Nicolaou 3rd.
The start of KA3 Senior Heavy heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
In heat 2 it would be Thomas getting the upper hand taking the victory from Webster and Nicolaou 3rd.
The start of KA3 Senior Heavy heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
In the prefinal this time it would be Nicolaous turn to take the victory, ahead of Luciani who came from the back of the field ahead of Webster 3rd.
The opening lap of KA3 Senior Heavy prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
It was an exciting start to the final of KA3 Senior Heavy with Webster, Nicolaou and Thomas out front, on lap 2 Nicolaou taking over the lead heading into turn 1 only to have it immediately snatched back by Webster heading into the infield with Nicolaou again going down the inside for the lead at the back hairpin with this lead swapping keeping the field closely bunched in the early stages.
After being swamped heading into turn one and being as far back as 9th at the start of the race the #20 of Remo Luciani put in a mighty drive and showed great speed to slowly working his way through the field picking off position after position to eventually get to the bumper of 2nd place man Webster who Luciani passed heading into turn 1 to end up finishing 2nd.
Clear out front it was the #14 of Leigh Nicolaou who took the win 4.5 seconds ahead of Luciani with Webster tucked in behind in 3rd.
The opening lap of KA3 Senior Heavy final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
KA3 Senior Heavy gridding up to take the start of heat 1
#7 Christopher Thomas fights #34 Daniel Webster in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Heavy
#95 John Reynolds drove well in the wet in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Heavy to finish 4th
#14 Leight Nicolaou came from the back of the field to finish 3rd in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Heavy
KA3 Senior Heavy lead away by #13 Aaron Jackson and #7 Christopher Thomas in heat 2
#14 Leigh Nicolaou ahead of #20 Remo Luciani, #13 Aaron Jackson and #34 Daniel Webster in heat 3 of KA3 Senior Heavy
#64 Glenn Riddell battles with #7 Christopher Thomas and #13 Aaron Jackson for 4th position in the final of KA3 Senior Heavy
#20 Remo Luciani put in a great drive to finish second in the final after being as low as 9th at the start with #34 Daniel Webster finishing 3rd in the final of KA3 Senior Heavy
After starting the weekend in last position #14 Leight Nicolaou clawed his way to the front over the weekend and went on to take victory in the final of KA3 Senior Heavy
Final
KA3 Senior Heavy Final Placings
1 |
14 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
20 |
13:13.637 |
00:41.509 |
9 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
|
2 |
20 |
Remo LUCIANI |
20 |
13:18.204 |
4.567 |
00:41.462 |
14 |
WIMM |
Remoracing |
VIC |
3 |
34 |
Daniel WEBSTER |
20 |
13:18.307 |
4.670 |
00:41.728 |
16 |
BEN |
Racingimage.com.au |
VIC |
4 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
20 |
13:20.946 |
7.309 |
00:41.716 |
14 |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
5 |
95 |
John REYNOLDS |
20 |
13:21.679 |
8.042 |
00:41.746 |
14 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
6 |
7 |
Christopher THOMAS |
20 |
13:22.629 |
8.992 |
00:41.801 |
6 |
OAK |
HASSE KARTS. APH. AMR |
VIC |
7 |
13 |
Aaron JACKSON |
20 |
13:22.758 |
9.121 |
00:41.706 |
13 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
8 |
99 |
Peter GIGIS |
20 |
13:25.603 |
11.966 |
00:41.861 |
11 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
9 |
4 |
Justin BONACCI |
20 |
13:37.371 |
23.734 |
00:42.446 |
19 |
GKCV |
Next Gen Interiors |
VIC |
10 |
32 |
Brenden JENNER |
20 |
13:37.719 |
24.082 |
00:42.435 |
14 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
DNF |
81 |
Dale CARPENTER |
8 |
5:04.970 |
00:42.927 |
3 |
E/LIONS |
Specialised Engineering |
VIC |
Cadet 9
9 of the youngest drivers of the weekend formed the Cadet 9 class with Oakleigh members Liam O’Donnell and Toby Dvorak quickest in qualifying.
Qualifying
73 |
Liam O’DONNELL |
00:45.355 |
OAK |
ODonnell Custom Guitars |
VIC |
||
14 |
Toby DVORAK |
0.240 |
00:45.595 |
OAK |
Brand Print Australai |
VIC |
|
46 |
Ayrton FILIPPI |
0.297 |
00:45.652 |
E/LIONS |
Air Compressors Plus |
VIC |
|
94 |
Cadel AMBROSE |
0.443 |
00:45.798 |
OAK |
VIC |
||
16 |
Jesse LACEY |
0.490 |
00:45.845 |
GKCV |
Siclids |
VIC |
|
40 |
Harry ARNETT |
0.659 |
00:46.014 |
BEN |
Shamick Racing,Edge |
VIC |
|
76 |
Fraser CARR |
0.966 |
00:46.321 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
|
34 |
Ruby GIBSON |
1.702 |
00:47.057 |
GEEL |
Geelong Extreme Karts |
VIC |
|
18 |
Sam WHITEFORD |
1.724 |
00:47.079 |
GKCV |
A&S Racing |
VIC |
Heat 1
O’Donnell lead the field away at the start with the 2nd and 3rd drivers #46 Ayrton and #94 Cadel Ambrose making slight contact on the wet surface at turn 1 allowing the #16 of Jesse Lacey to come through into 2nd spot with Ambrose involved in another incident and forced way to the back of the pack in 8th. Ambrose drove well to recover and passed 4 karts to finish in 4th setting the fastest time along the way, with Ayrton Filippi taking 2nd ahead of Jesse Lacey but it was Liam O’Donnell leading from start to finish to take the win.
The opening lap of Cadet 9 heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
In heat 2 Ruby Gibson put in a great effort to come from 8th to finish second, with O’Donnell once again well out in front, Ambrose taking 3rd.
PreFinal
In the prefinal the #73 of Liam O’Donnell took victory only after the #94 of Cadel Ambrose who had a great start taking the lead off of O’Donnell for the first time of the weekend only for him to have a small spin heading into the infield. #46 Ayrton Filippi finished 2nd after passing #16 Jesse Lacey with 5 laps to go coming home in 3rd.
The opening lap of Cadet 9 prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
In the final like he had done all weekend O’Donnell proved too quick going on to clean sweep the weekend, with Filippi in 2nd ahead of Dvorak 3rd.
The opening lap of Cadet 9 final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
The Cadet 9 class ready to race in the wet in heat 1
The Cadet 9 class about to face the starter for heat 1
#40 Harry Arnett clears his visor in the wet in heat 1 of Cadet 9
#16 Jesse Lacey drove well in the wet to take 3rd position in heat 1 of Cadet 9
#73 Liam O’Donnell leads the pack into turn 1 of heat 2 of Cadet 9
The Cadet 9 class ready to take the start in the final
#16 Jesse Lacey ahead of #14 Toby Dvorak and #40 Harry Arnett in the final of Cadet 9
#14 Toby Dvorak battles with #40 Harry Arnett and #34 Ruby Gibson in the final of Cadet 9
#73 Liam O’Donnell took a clean sweep of the weekend in the Cadet 9 class taking pole position and winning every race
Cadet 9 Final Placings
73 |
Liam O’DONNELL |
|
20 |
14:29.107 |
00:45.582 |
6 |
OAK |
ODonnell Custom Guitars |
VIC |
||
46 |
Ayrton FILIPPI |
20 |
14:30.729 |
1.622 |
00:45.503 |
7 |
E/LIONS |
Air Compressors Plus |
VIC |
||
14 |
Toby DVORAK |
|
20 |
14:31.543 |
2.436 |
00:45.277 |
7 |
OAK |
Brand Print Australai |
VIC |
|
16 |
Jesse LACEY |
|
20 |
14:32.066 |
2.959 |
00:45.591 |
13 |
GKCV |
Siclids |
VIC |
|
40 |
Harry ARNETT |
|
20 |
14:32.165 |
3.058 |
00:45.388 |
6 |
BEN |
Shamick Racing,Edge |
VIC |
|
34 |
Ruby GIBSON |
|
20 |
14:32.323 |
3.216 |
00:45.569 |
6 |
GEEL |
Geelong Extreme Karts |
VIC |
|
94 |
Cadel AMBROSE |
|
20 |
14:32.610 |
3.503 |
00:45.362 |
13 |
OAK |
VIC |
||
76 |
Fraser CARR |
|
20 |
14:34.717 |
5.610 |
00:45.523 |
9 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
|
18 |
Sam WHITEFORD |
|
20 |
14:35.811 |
6.704 |
00:45.622 |
9 |
GKCV |
A&S Racing |
VIC |
TAG 125 Light
A good field of 17 drivers formed the TAG 125 Light class with Round 2 winner #9 Morgan Feast continuing his good form to claim the fastest time in qualifying ahead of #52 Matthew Beninca and #20 Daniel Griffin.
Qualifying
1 |
39 |
Morgan FEAST |
00:48.938 |
MGKC |
JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs Hotel |
SA |
|
2 |
52 |
Matthew BENINCA |
0.097 |
00:49.035 |
GKCV |
Beninca Racing |
VIC |
3 |
20 |
Daniel GRIFFIN |
0.122 |
00:49.060 |
OAK |
Page Bros RV |
VIC |
4 |
4 |
Leigh NICOL |
0.141 |
00:49.079 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
5 |
13 |
Troy ALGER |
0.142 |
00:49.080 |
GIPP |
Ciloms airport lodge CC |
VIC |
6 |
15 |
Rory SPENCER |
0.227 |
00:49.165 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
7 |
46 |
Nathan GROVER |
0.300 |
00:49.238 |
OAK |
Lilydale Brake & Clutch |
VIC |
8 |
11 |
Zac SOUTAR |
0.345 |
00:49.283 |
GEEL |
Adams Print/Master Karting |
VIC |
9 |
32 |
Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA |
0.452 |
00:49.390 |
GKCV |
Paint and Custom Workshop |
VIC |
10 |
40 |
Cory ARNETT |
0.585 |
00:49.523 |
BEN |
Shamick Racing,Edge |
VIC |
11 |
70 |
Jack SCANLAN |
1.245 |
00:50.183 |
OAK |
Total Tune Kart Engins |
VIC |
12 |
35 |
Ray-Yu WANG |
1.269 |
00:50.207 |
KA |
Shin Zong Motorsport |
AUST RALIA |
13 |
25 |
Elly MORROW |
1.759 |
00:50.6 |
GIPP |
Steeline |
VIC |
14 |
56 |
Thomas MCCULLOCH |
5.597 |
00:54.535 |
ALB |
SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS |
VIC |
15 |
66 |
Joshua THOMAS |
6.633 |
00:55.571 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
16 |
21 |
Kieran CORRIGAN |
8.997 |
00:57.935 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
17 |
29 |
Matthew IREDALE |
OAK |
CC Racing, Kerbrider |
VIC |
Heat 1
Seen the #13 kart of Troy Alger pull of some great passing moves straight away at the start of heat 1 and battled with #4 Leigh Nicolaou in the early stages which allowed pole sitter Feast to get out front and take out the victory ahead of Alger and Soutar.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Light heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
At the start of heat 2 the #15 kart of Rory Spencer had a moment and ran slightly wide on the wet track allowing the pack to get by. Again it was Feast who held on for the win ahead of Alger with #52 Matthew Beninca taking the 3rd spot.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Light heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
In the prefinal at the start Olivia Dalla-Zuanna and Corey Arnett both had small spins in seperate incidents before the start line. #4 Leigh Nicolaou charged through the pack to take the victory ahead of Soutar and Alger with Feast dropping down as far as 6th back coming back to finish 4th.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Light prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
The final would see Feast, Soutar and Nicolaou within a second of each other for most of the race. With 4 laps to go Nicolaou passed Soutar at the back hairpin and moved within striking distance of Feast and on the closing lap Nicolaou gave one last effort to pass Feast at the back hairpin but Feast held on going through to the sweepers to take victory with Nicolaou right on his tail a tenth of a second behind with #11 Zac Soutar taking 3rd position.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
The closing laps of TAG 125 Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
The TAG 125 Light class about to take the start of heat 1
TAG 125 Light heat 1 sees #13 battling with #4 Leigh Nicolaou, #46 Nathan Grover and #11 Zac Soutar
In one of his first senior races #40 Cory Arnett drove well from 10th to 6th in the wet in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light
#35 Ray-Yu Wang battles with #56 Thomas McCullouch in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light
#70 Jack Scanlan chases #32 Olivia Dalla-Zuanna and #40 Corey Arnett in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light
The TAG 125 Light class about to take the start of heat 2
#46 Nathan Grover in heat 3 of TAG 125 Light
The TAG 125 Light class forming up for the start of their final
#39 Morgan Feast leads #11 Zac Soutar and #Leigh Nicolaou int he final of TAG 125 Light
#39 Morgan Feast took the win in the final of TAG 125 Light by a tenth of a second from #4 Leigh Nicolaou
TaG 125 Light Final Placings
1 |
39 |
Morgan FEAST |
20 |
12:57.048 |
00:40.627 |
9 |
MGKC |
JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs Hotel |
SA |
|
2 |
4 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
20 |
12:57.236 |
0.188 |
00:40.535 |
9 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
3 |
11 |
Zac SOUTAR |
20 |
12:57.425 |
0.377 |
00:40.584 |
9 |
GEEL |
Adams Print/Master Karting |
VIC |
4 |
13 |
Troy ALGER |
20 |
13:01.133 |
4.085 |
00:40.860 |
4 |
GIPP |
Ciloms airport lodge CC |
VIC |
5 |
52 |
Matthew BENINCA |
20 |
13:05.225 |
8.177 |
00:40.955 |
7 |
GKCV |
Beninca Racing |
VIC |
6 |
20 |
Daniel GRIFFIN |
20 |
13:06.418 |
9.370 |
00:40.775 |
9 |
OAK |
Page Bros RV |
VIC |
7 |
56 |
Thomas MCCULLOCH |
20 |
13:06.871 |
9.823 |
00:41.075 |
4 |
ALB |
SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS |
VIC |
8 |
40 |
Cory ARNETT |
20 |
13:12.758 |
15.710 |
00:41.329 |
7 |
BEN |
Shamick Racing,Edge |
VIC |
9 |
32 |
Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA |
20 |
13:12.939 |
15.891 |
00:41.117 |
10 |
GKCV |
Paint and Custom Workshop |
VIC |
10 |
46 |
Nathan GROVER |
20 |
13:16.674 |
19.626 |
00:41.463 |
15 |
OAK |
Lilydale Brake & Clutch |
VIC |
11 |
15 |
Rory SPENCER |
20 |
13:16.831 |
19.783 |
00:41.133 |
13 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
12 |
66 |
Joshua THOMAS |
20 |
13:19.972 |
22.924 |
00:41.648 |
15 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
13 |
25 |
Elly MORROW |
20 |
13:20.083 |
23.035 |
00:41.356 |
19 |
GIPP |
Steeline |
VIC |
DNF |
70 |
Jack SCANLAN |
16 |
10:23.560 |
00:40.941 |
8 |
OAK |
Total Tune Kart Engins |
VIC |
|
DNF |
35 |
Ray-Yu WANG |
0 |
KA |
Shin Zong Motorsport |
AUST RALIA |
||||
DNF |
21 |
Kieran CORRIGAN |
0 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|||||
DNS |
29 |
Matthew IREDALE |
0 |
OAK |
CC Racing, Kerbrider |
VIC |
KA4 Junior Heavy
9 drivers lined up to race in the KA4 Junior Heavy class with #66 Benjamin D’Alia setting the fastest time ahead of #18 Jack Martin by 4 thousandths of a second.
Qualifying
66 |
Benjamin D’ALIA |
00:42.409 |
OAK |
D’Alia’s Bakery Cafe |
VIC |
||
18 |
Jack MARTIN |
0.046 |
00:42.455 |
OAK |
Ormiston Martin |
VIC |
|
53 |
Riley MEENS |
0.551 |
00:42.960 |
OAK |
VIC |
||
31 |
Lukas JANEV |
0.597 |
00:43.006 |
E/LIONS |
Janev Building |
VIC |
|
37 |
Jackson RICE |
0.601 |
00:43.010 |
ALB |
Rice Graphic Images |
VIC |
|
13 |
Alexander GRUTTERIA < /td> |
0.642 |
00:43.051 |
GEEL |
MELB SELECT CARS |
VIC |
|
16 |
Coady GORRINGE |
1.096 |
00:43.505 |
SWAH, GEEL, MILD |
VIC |
||
17 |
Naomi BRADY |
1.262 |
00:43.671 |
GKCV, OAK, GEEL |
DAD |
VIC |
|
26 |
Antonio CAFISO |
1.584 |
00:43.993 |
OAK |
Fat Bob’s, ItalKart,Reevu |
VIC |
Heat 1
Would see D’Alia and Martin nose to tail for the whole race with D’Alia getting out on top taking the victory by half a second with Jackson Rice in 3rd.
The opening laps of KA4 Junior Heavy heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
In heat 2 it would be Martin who got the better of D’Alia taking the win by 3 seconds and Alexander Grutteria taking 3rd.
The opening laps of KA4 Junior Heavy heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
In the prefinal after being shuffled back at the start Martin’s rear bumper unfortunately came loose and was forced to retire in the closing stages after chasing down D’Alia who again took the victory by a large margin of over 15 seconds after a great scrap for 2nd the whole race between #31 Lukas Janev and #13 Alexander Grutteria, with Janev taking 2nd ahead of Grutteria.
Final
At the start Martin was able to get ahead of D’Alia with both drives again slugging it out, but with 7 laps to go Martin looked to be a little bit loose at the rear which allowed D’Alia to pass for the lead, D’Alia holding out to take the win for 2 seconds, back in 3rd there was also an equally good fight for the last podium spot between Jackson Rice and Lukas Janev with Janev unfortunately getting a mechanical black flag forcing him into the pits in the final stages.
The opening laps of KA4 Junior Heavy final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
All weekend long #66 Benjamin D’Alia and #18 Jack Martin duked it out for the lead of KA4 Junior Heavy
#53 Riley Meens and #31 Lukas Janev race close in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy
KA4 Junior Heavy about to greet the starter
In the prefinal and final of KA4 Junior Heavy there was as great battle for 3rd between #37 Jackson Rice, #13 Alexander Grutteria and #31 Lukas Janev
KA4 Junior Heavy about to start their final race
#66 Benjamin D’Alia passes #18 Jack Martin for the lead of the KA4 Junior Heavy final
KA4 Junior Heavy Final Placings
1 |
66 |
Benjamin D’ALIA |
20 |
13:29.610 |
00:42.257 |
10 |
OAK |
D’Alia’s Bakery Cafe |
VIC |
|
2 |
18 |
Jack MARTIN |
20 |
13:31.897 |
2.287 |
00:42.337 |
8 |
OAK |
Ormiston Martin |
VIC |
3 |
37 |
Jackson RICE |
20 |
13:41.342 |
11.732 |
00:42.922 |
12 |
ALB |
Rice Graphic Images |
VIC |
4 |
53 |
Riley MEENS |
20 |
13:44.996 |
15.386 |
00:42.982 |
10 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
5 |
16 |
Coady GORRINGE |
20 |
13:51.939 |
22.329 |
00:43.080 |
19 |
SWAH, GEEL, MILD |
VIC |
|
6 |
26 |
Antonio CAFISO |
20 |
14:00.093 |
30.483 |
00:43.608 |
12 |
OAK |
Fat Bob’s, ItalKart,Reevu |
VIC |
DNF |
31 |
Lukas JANEV |
16 |
10:48.477 |
00:42.862 |
13 |
E/LIONS |
Janev Building |
VIC |
|
DNF |
17 |
Naomi BRADY |
1 |
0:03.743 |
GKCV, OAK, GEEL |
DAD |
VIC |
|||
DSQ |
13 |
Alexander GRUTTERIA |
20 |
13:51.827 |
22.217 |
00:42.789 |
10 |
GEEL |
MELB SELECT CARS |
VIC |
TAG 125 Heavy
10 drivers lined up in the TAG 125 Heavy class with the #54 of Aaron Hindle setting the fastest time in qualifying.
Qualifying
1 |
54 |
Aaron HINDLE |
00:41.364 |
GEEL |
Hindle Karting |
VIC |
|
2 |
17 |
Max CARTER |
0.016 |
00:41.380 |
GKCV |
Cartech P/L |
VIC |
3 |
2 |
Aaron JACKSON |
0.095 |
00:41.459 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
4 |
42 |
Justin CARLESS |
0.316 |
00:41.680 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
5 |
4 |
Scott KING |
0.364 |
00:41.728 |
PORT |
Portcity engines easitune |
VIC |
6 |
16 |
Aron LAWRENCE |
0.511 |
00:41.875 |
OAK, GKCV |
MetFab, BME Engines, JSKC |
VIC |
7 |
8 |
Vern KRANZ |
0.816 |
00:42.180 |
OAK |
JSKC, BUXTON OAK. |
VIC |
8 |
18 |
Samuel MORROW |
1.039 |
00:42.403 |
GIPP |
VIC |
|
9 |
5 |
Daniel RETHUS |
1.613 |
00:42.977 |
PORT |
Anderson Karting |
VIC |
10 |
86 |
Bradley ANDERSON |
2.204 |
00:43.568 |
PORT |
Harry Chaos Clothing |
VIC |
Heat 1
Seen Hindle hold onto the lead ahead of #42 Justin Carless, #4 Scott King and #Aaron Jackson.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
In heat 2 Carless ran wide onto the greasy track heading onto the main straight going out for a early DNF. Jackson from the 2nd row showed great speed and went onto win by 7 seconds in the wet conditions from King, Hindle and Kranz.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
Would see Jackson again clear ahead of the pack in the early stages, Hindle slowly chipped away at Jackons lead all race eventually getting to his rear bumper and passing for the lead into turn 1 only for Jackson to immediately retake the lead in the infield and going on to hold out to take the win, Hindle in 2nd and King close behind in 3rd.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
In the final Carless suffered an issue at the start at the end of turn 1 and went to rejoin the pack at the start of lap 2 which unfortunately caught #16 Aaron Lawrence right in the braking zone of turn 1 and forcing him to take evasive action resulting in an unlucky DNF. Again Jackson got out to an early lead closely followed by Hindle. With 7 laps to go Hindle seized his opportunity passing Jackson in the infield and this time going on to take the victory 1 second ahead of Jackson and Carter who were nose to tail.
The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
#16 Aron Lawrence leads #17 Max Carter, #2 Aaron Jackson and #4 Scott King in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy
#42 Justin Carless looks to pass #16 Aron Lawrence in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy
#5 Daniel Rethus races in the wet in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy
#54 Aaron Hindle wins heat 1 of the TAG 125 Heavy class
#4 Scott King finishes 3rd in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy
#17 Max Carter ahead of #2 Aaron Jackson in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy
TAG 125 Heavy drivers line up for the start of heat 2
Drivers about to greet the start for the start of TAG 125 Heavy prefinal
The TAG 125 Heavy final about to get underway
#54 Aaron Hindle takes victory in the TAG 125 Heavy final ahead of #2 Aaron Jackson and #17 Max Carter
TaG 125 Heavy Final Placings
1 |
54 |
Aaron HINDLE |
20 |
13:12.758 |
00:41.408 |
11 |
GEEL |
Hindle Karting |
VIC |
|
2 |
2 |
Aaron JACKSON |
20 |
13:13.659 |
0.901 |
00:41.599 |
8 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
3 |
17 |
Max CARTER |
20 |
13:13.869 |
1.111 |
00:41.412 |
9 |
GKCV |
Cartech P/L |
VIC |
4 |
4 |
Scott KING |
20 |
13:18.644 |
5.886 |
00:41.402 |
9 |
PORT |
Portcity engines easitune |
VIC |
5 |
18 |
Samuel MORROW |
20 |
13:27.626 |
14.868 |
00:42.050 |
8 |
GIPP |
VIC |
|
6 |
42 |
Justin CARLESS |
20 |
13:30.994 |
3.236 |
00:41.502 |
11 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
7 |
86 |
Bradley ANDERSON |
20 |
13:34.538 |
21.780 |
00:42.359 |
8 |
PORT |
Harry Chaos Clothing |
VIC |
DNF |
8 |
Vern KRANZ |
17 |
11:17.306 |
00:41.792 |
7 |
OAK |
JSKC, BUXTON OAK. |
VIC |
|
DNF |
16 |
Aron LAWRENCE |
1 |
0:01.090 |
OAK, GKCV |
MetFab, BME Engines, JSKC |
VIC |
|||
DNF |
5 |
Daniel RETHUS |
1 |
0:02.241 |
PORT |
Anderson Karting |
VIC |
KA3 Junior
A good field of 15 drivers lined up for the KA3 Junior class with #43 Taine Venables setting the fastest time.
Qualifying
1 |
43 |
Taine VENABLES |
00:50.537 |
GKCV |
MasterKarting |
VIC |
|
2 |
85 |
Angelo MOUZOURIS |
0.542 |
00:51.079 |
OAK |
Penrite |
VIC |
3 |
45 |
Nicholas SCHEMBRI |
0.641 |
00:51.178 |
GKCV |
PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE |
VIC |
4 |
12 |
Domenic ROMEO |
0.645 |
00:51.182 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
5 |
5 |
Jordyn SINNI |
2.320 |
00:52.857 |
GKCV |
Shamick racing J&AEBS. |
VIC |
6 |
16 |
Thomas SMITH |
3.126 |
00:53.663 |
GKCV, GEEL |
SCT Logistics |
VIC |
7 |
55 |
Jordan DUDFIELD |
11.005 |
01:01.542 |
OAK |
Tony Kart Australia |
VIC |
8 |
24 |
Marcus FRASER |
14.247 |
01:04.784 |
BAIR, GIPP |
East Gippsland doors |
VIC |
9 |
97 |
Benjamin BARGWANNA |
14.453 |
01:04.990 |
GIPP |
Red Rooster |
VIC |
10 |
95 |
Nathan WILLIAMS |
15.477 |
01:06.014 |
GKCV |
J&A Shamic Racing |
VIC |
11 |
76 |
Christian PANCIONE |
16.936 |
01:07.473 |
OAK |
VCM Performance |
VIC |
12 |
65 |
Tyler O’LEARY |
17.094 |
01:07.631 |
HAM |
VIC |
|
13 |
71 |
Dylan HOLLIS |
GEEL |
APH Motorsport |
VIC |
||
DSQ |
42 |
Jay COUL |
0.819 |
00:51.356 |
WARRN, STHW |
SHAMICK RACING / SNAPON |
VIC |
DSQ |
15 |
David HUEZO |
1.089 |
00:51.626 |
OAK |
dad 🙂 |
VIC |
Heat 1
As the field took to the final turn to greet the starter the #55 of Jordan Dudfield had a massive moment in the wet fully sideways and just about to spin when he was tapped back around and was lucky to keep going. Venables got out in front and was not headed winning by 9 seconds from a hard charging Dylan Hollis who came from 13th on the grid to claim second with the #45 of Nicholas Schembri in 3rd.
The opening laps of KA3 Junior heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
The first start of heat 2 for KA3 Junior was restarted and on the opening lap both the #65 of Tyler O’Leary and #12 of Domenic Romeo had spins in seperate incidents in the damp conditions, but it was Mouzouris who had the best speed going on to win by 6 seconds from Venables who battled with the #24 of Marcus Fraser.
The opening laps of KA3 Junior heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
#85 Angelo Mouzouris went on to take the victory in the prefinal ahead of #71 Dylan Hollis who charged through from 8th to finish 2nd and #12 Domenic Romeo.
The opening laps of KA3 Junior prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
In the final #71 Dylan Hollis was able to hold out the fast finishing #97 Benjamin Bargwanna, #85 Angelo Mouzouris and #76 Christian Pancione were were all within a second of each other at the finish.
The opening laps of KA3 Junior final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
The field gets ready for the start of heat 1 of KA3 Junior
#45 Nicholas Schembri has a moment in the wet after the bend coming onto the main straight in KA3 Junior heat 1 but still went on to claim 3rd
#95 Nathan Williams battles with #76 Christian Pancione in heat 1 of KA3 Junior
#16 Thomas Smith heading down the main straight in heat 1 of KA3 Junior
#65 Tyler O’Leary pushing it to the edge in heat 1 of KA3 Junior
#85 Angelo Mouzouris in the wet in heat 1 of KA3 Junior
#71 Dylan Hollis had a great drive in heat 1 of KA3 Junior driving to 2nd from 13th
#12 Domenic Romeo racing with #76 Christian Pancione in heat 1 of KA3 Junior
#12 Domenic Romeo ahead of #45 Nicholas Schembri, #85 Angelo Mouzouris and #71 Dylan Hollis in heat 1 of KA3 Junior
KA3 Junior drivers about to start heat 2
Heat 3 of KA3 Junior class about to get underway
KA3 Junior drivers battling hard at the start of heat 3
#5 Jordyn Sinni suffered a unlucky DNF in heat 3 of KA3 Junior ahead of #24 Marcus Fraser
KA3 Junior class get ready for the start of their final
#71 Dylan Hollis gets out to an early lead in the final of KA3 Junior ahead of #76 Christian Pancione and #85 Angelo Mouzouris
#76 Christian Pancione went on to claim 4th in the final of KA3 Junior
It was a great fight for second between #76 Christian Pancione, #85 Angelo Mouzouris, #97 Benjamin Bargwanna and #45 Nicholas Schembri in the final of KA3 Junior
#71 Dylan Hollis took out the victory in the final of KA3 Junior
KA3 Junior Final Placings
1 |
71 |
Dylan HOLLIS |
20 |
12:56.285 |
00:40.661 |
10 |
GEEL |
APH Motorsport |
VIC |
|
2 |
97 |
Benjamin BARGWANNA |
20 |
12:57.536 |
1.251 |
00:40.527 |
9 |
GIPP |
Red Rooster |
VIC |
3 |
85 |
Angelo MOUZOURIS |
20 |
12:57.598 |
1.313 |
00:40.502 |
10 |
OAK |
Penrite |
VIC |
4 |
76 |
Christian PANCIONE |
20 |
12:57.741 |
1.456 |
00:40.517 |
18 |
OAK |
VCM Performance |
VIC |
5 |
45 |
Nicholas SCHEMBRI |
20 |
13:01.856 |
5.571 |
00:40.681 |
7 |
GKCV |
PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE |
VIC |
6 |
55 |
Jordan DUDFIELD |
20 |
13:03.073 |
6.788 |
00:40.728 |
9 |
OAK |
Tony Kart Australia |
VIC |
7 |
12 |
Domenic ROMEO |
20 |
13:04.993 |
8.708 |
00:40.718 |
9 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
8 |
43 |
Taine VENABLES |
20 |
13:05.069 |
8.784 |
00:40.929 |
10 |
GKCV |
MasterKarting |
VIC |
9 |
5 |
Jordyn SINNI |
20 |
13:05.208 |
8.923 |
00:40.887 |
7 |
GKCV |
Shamick racing J&AEBS. |
VIC |
10 |
24 |
Marcus FRASER |
20 |
13:07.056 |
10.771 |
00:40.879 |
9 |
BAIR, GIPP |
East Gippsland doors |
VIC |
11 |
42 |
Jay COUL |
20 |
13:07.194 |
10.909 |
00:41.018 |
9 |
WARRN, STHW |
SHAMICK RACING / SNAPON |
VIC |
12 |
65 |
Tyler O’LEARY |
20 |
13:10.245 |
13.960 |
00:41.146 |
19 |
HAM |
VIC |
|
13 |
16 |
Thomas SMITH |
20 |
13:11.184 |
14.899 |
00:41.146 |
10 |
GKCV, GEEL |
SCT Logistics |
VIC |
14 |
95 |
Nathan WILLIAMS |
20 |
13:14.011 |
17.726 |
00:41.283 |
8 |
GKCV |
J&A Shamic Racing |
VIC |
DNF |
15 |
David HUEZO |
18 |
11:51.197 |
00:41.269 |
11 |
OAK |
dad 🙂 |
VIC |
KA3 Senior Light
A good field of 16 drivers lined up for the start of KA3 Senior Light and it was Oakleigh member and Australian Champion #1 James Sera who took pole position by the narrowest of margins .014 of a second from the #34 of Jordan Nicolaou.
Qualifying
1 |
1 |
James SERA |
00:40.759 |
OAK |
JSKC Racing |
VIC |
|
2 |
34 |
Jordan NICOLAOU |
0.014 |
00:40.773 |
GKCV |
J & A Tuning&Shamick |
VIC |
3 |
37 |
Jack BELL |
0.050 |
00:40.809 |
OAK |
Baron Engines-TonyKart Aus |
VIC |
4 |
4 |
Matthew MCLEAN |
0.066 |
00:40.825 |
OAK |
DPE Kart Technology |
VIC |
5 |
41 |
Michael CARLESS |
0.200 |
00:40.959 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
6 |
60 |
Cody DONALD |
0.229 |
00:40.988 |
E/LIONS |
DPEKT RKC |
VIC |
7 |
19 |
Spencer ACKERMANN |
0.268 |
00:41.027 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
8 |
21 |
Benjamin MOURITZ |
0.363 |
00:41.122 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
9 |
73 |
Harrison CARR |
0.382 |
00:41.141 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
10 |
46 |
Elijah D’CRUZ |
0.642 |
00:41.401 |
E/LIONS |
D’Cruz Con/Pulse Tuning |
VIC |
11 |
3 |
Justin FRANCIS |
0.703 |
00:41.462 |
OAK, GKCV |
Koda Capital |
VIC |
12 |
6 |
Adam PASEK |
0.707 |
00:41.466 |
OAK |
Nordic elevators/parents |
VIC |
13 |
59 |
Cameron MCLEAN |
0.729 |
00:41.488 |
E/LIONS |
Ringwood Kart Centre |
VIC |
14 |
31 |
James DI VENERE |
0.968 |
00:41.727 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
15 |
17 |
Jake CONGDON |
0.968 |
00:41.727 |
E/LIONS |
VIC |
|
16 |
27 |
Simon FALLON |
OAK |
Cooldrive Distribution |
VIC |
Heat 1
In heat 1 it was Sera who got out and was never headed going on to take the win by 4 seconds from #60 Cody Donald and Nicolaou in 3rd.
Heat 2
At the start of heat 2 it was Jordan Nicolaou who got the early jump with the field bunching up going into the final bend before the straight forcing a few drivers including #60 Cody Donald and #4 Matthew McLean wide onto the wet line with Donald suffering a DNF. Nicolaou didn’t have the lead for long though as on the start of the next lap going into turn 1 Sera retook the lead under brakes and went on to tin win by seconds ahead of Nicolaou and the #37 of Jack bell.
The opening laps of KA3 Senior Light heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
In the prefinal Sera found himself under pressure in the second half of the race from the #37 of Jack Bell and Nicolaou with Sera only taking the victory by .1 of of a second, Bell in 2nd and Nicolaou 3rd.
The opening laps of KA3 Senior Light prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
In the final at the start the kart of #19 Spencer Ackermann made a great start getting by karts in the first half a lap. Sera again proving to be just that little bit too quick on his home track claiming victory by a narrow margin over Nicolaou and Ackermann in third who charged through from the back of the field pushing Sera all the way to the finish.
The opening laps of KA3 Senior Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
#1 James Sera takes victory in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Light
#34 Jordan Nicolaou takes 2nd place in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Light
#60 Cody Donald in second spot following by #21 Benjamin Mouritz
#37 Jack Bell proved fast all weekend and battles with the #34 of Jordan Nicolaou in heat 2 of KA3 Senior Light
#4 Matthew McLean leads #3 Justin Francis and #21 Benjamin Mouritz in heat 3 of KA3 Senior Light
#37 Jack bell and #34 Jordan Nicolaou were right on the tail of #1 James Sera in heat 3 of KA3 Senior Light
The KA3 Senior Light field heads around to start of their final
#59 Cameron McLean ahead of #6 Adam Pasek in the final of KA3 Senior Light
#46 Elijah D’Cruz ahead of #6 Adam Pasek, #31 James Di Venere and #17 Jake Congdon in the final of KA3 Senior Light
#19 Spencer Ackermann had a great drive in the final of KA3 Senior Light coming from the back of the pack to finish 3rd ahead of #4 Matthew McLean
#1 James Sera edged out Jordan Nicolaou to take the victory in KA3 Senior Light
KA3 Senior Light Final Placings
1 |
1 |
James SERA |
20 |
12:57.243 |
00:40.800 |
9 |
OAK |
JSKC Racing |
VIC |
||
2 |
34 |
Jordan NICOLAOU |
20 |
12:57.653 |
0.410 |
00:40.770 |
8 |
GKCV |
J & A Tuning&Shamick |
VIC |
|
3 |
19 |
Spencer ACKERMANN |
20 |
12:58.948 |
1.705 |
00:40.746 |
10 |
GEEL |
VIC |
||
4 |
4 |
Matthew MCLEAN |
20 |
12:59.337 |
2.094 |
00:40.808 |
5 |
OAK |
DPE Kart Technology |
VIC |
|
5 |
37 |
Jack BELL |
20 |
13:00.488 |
3.245 |
00:40.700 |
18 |
OAK |
Baron Engines-TonyKart Aus |
VIC |
|
6 |
60 |
Cody DONALD |
20 |
13:04.148 |
6.905 |
00:40.769 |
5 |
E/LIONS |
DPEKT RKC |
VIC |
|
7 |
41 |
Michael CARLESS |
20 |
13:04.317 |
7.074 |
00:40.725 |
8 |
OAK |
VIC |
||
8 |
3 |
Justin FRANCIS |
20 |
13:04.461 |
7.218 |
00:40.919 |
12 |
OAK, GKCV |
Koda Capital |
VIC |
|
9 |
73 |
Harrison CARR |
20 |
13:05.430 |
8.187 |
00:40.970 |
10 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
|
10 |
59 |
Cameron MCLEAN |
20 |
13:11.099 |
13.856 |
00:41.226 |
14 |
E/LIONS |
Ringwood Kart Centre |
VIC |
|
11 |
6 |
Adam PASEK |
20 |
13:11.178 |
13.935 |
00:41.098 |
14 |
OAK |
Nordic elevators/parents |
VIC |
|
12 46 Elijah D’CRUZ B 20 13:18.153 20.910 00:41.489 11 E/LIONS D’Cruz Con/Pulse Tuning VIC |
|||||||||||
13 |
17 |
Jake CONGDON |
20 |
13:20.609 |
23.366 |
00:41.460 |
15 |
E/LIONS |
VIC |
||
14 |
31 |
James DI VENERE |
20 |
13:29.327 |
32.084 |
00:41.759 |
5 |
OAK |
VIC |
||
DNF |
21 |
Benjamin MOURITZ |
2 |
0:43.232 |
00:42.247 |
2 |
OAK |
VIC |
|||
DNS |
27 |
Simon FALLON |
0 |
OAK |
Cooldrive Distribution |
VIC |
Cadet 12
A big field of 19 drivers entered for the Cadet 12 class and it was the #55 of Fletcher Harris continuing his good form to claim pole position by less than .032 of a second from Oakleigh members #2 Joshua Hocking #94 Kobi Williams also narrowly missing out on pole position by under a tenth of a second.
Qualifying
1 |
55 |
Fletcher HARRIS |
00:44.226 |
ROCH, E/LIONS |
A&R Water Solutions |
VIC |
|
2 |
2 |
Joshua HOCKING |
0.032 |
00:44.258 |
OAK |
C.H.S Insulations |
VIC |
3 |
94 |
Kobi WILLIAMS |
0.093 |
00:44.319 |
OAK |
Drain fix |
VIC |
4 |
81 |
Tex STARR-MCKOY |
0.154 |
00:44.380 |
GKCV |
Concept Cars Geelong |
VIC |
5 |
95 |
Joshua D’AMBROSIO |
0.313 |
00:44.539 |
E/LIONS, OAK |
Zurich Australia |
VIC |
6 |
17 |
Hugo SIMPSON |
0.450 |
00:44.676 |
GKCV |
Next Gen Interiors |
VIC |
7 |
56 |
Damon WOODS |
0.459 |
00:44.685 |
OAK |
Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu |
VIC |
8 |
80 |
Nicholas SACCO |
0.472 |
00:44.698 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
9 |
30 |
Jobe STEWART |
0.497 |
00:44.723 |
PORT |
Max Medhurst Crash / JSKC |
VIC |
10 |
11 |
Massimo CAPITANIO |
0.504 |
00:44.730 |
E/LIONS |
Boheme Restuarant |
VIC |
11 |
13 |
James WHARTON |
0.537 |
00:44.763 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
12 |
66 |
Will HARPER |
0.548 |
00:44.774 |
GEEL |
Extreme karts prokarting |
VIC |
13 |
26 |
Kai ALLEN |
0.635 |
00:44.861 |
PORT |
A1 Engines – Shamick |
VIC |
14 |
24 |
Samuel GIBSON |
0.684 |
00:44.910 |
OAK |
PAGEN |
VIC |
15 |
77 |
Steven TSESMELIS |
0.924 |
00:45.150 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
16 |
23 |
Joseph FAWCETT |
1.163 |
00:45.389 |
BALL |
BBF Ballarat Bolts |
VIC |
17 |
21 |
Jack LAWSON |
4.320 |
00:48.546 |
OAK |
Jeremy Lawson Painting |
VIC |
18 |
3 |
Ethan CHURCH |
9.288 |
00:53.514 |
OAK |
MJVA Vendor Advocates |
VIC |
19 |
82 |
Corbin BAILEY |
GEEL |
Drainfix, Pjm industries. |
VIC |
Heat 1
At the start of heat 1 like many of the drivers starting on the outside line #2 Joshua Hocking got wide and ran onto the grass doing well to save it and keep going. Harris got a great start on lap 1 and was able to hold on to take the victory from Williams and #80 Nicholas Sacco 2nd and 3rd.
The opening laps of Cadet 12 heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Heat 2
At the start of heat 2 Hocking again just got slightly wide at the start and it was enough to put him down the back of the pack, the #17 of Hugo Simpson got out to an early lead until Harris caught up and got by him mid race, again going on to take the win from Simpson and Williams.
The opening laps of Cadet 12 heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
PreFinal
At the start of the prefinal there was a 1st turn crash involving multiple drivers which brought out the red flag and the race had to be restarted.
On the restart Williams got the jump on Harris as they entered the main straight with Harris sticking right to the bumper of Williams for the next few laps.
The opening laps of Cadet 12 prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
Final
In the final again it was Williams getting the early jump as they entered the main straight but this time Harris retook the lead on the inside under brakes and again nothing separated the two drivers in the opening laps. The #30 of Jobe Stewart and #81 Tex Starr-McKoy were also on the pace in the final with both drivers getting by Harris in the final laps after some good clear passes amongst the drivers, leaving Williams just enough room to take the victory from Stewart by less than a second with Starr-McKoy in third and Harris fourth in an entertaining final race.
The opening laps of Cadet 12 final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
The closing laps of Cadet 12 final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)
#94 Kobi Williams finished 2nd in heat 1 of Cadet 12
\
#26 Kai Allen took 5th place in heat 1 of Cadet 12
#13 James Wharton took 4th place in Cadet 12 heat 1
#55 Fletcher Harris started from pole a
nd went on to take 1st place in heat 1 of Cadet 12
The Cadet 12 field about to start heat 2
#11 Massimo Capitanio drive well in heat 2 of Cadet 12 to take 5th place, ahead of #26 Kai Allen and #66 Will Harper
#11 Damon Woods ahead of #2 Joshua Hocking and #30 Jobe Steward in Cadet 12 heat 2
#55 Fletcher Harris leads #94 Kobi Williams and #13 James Wharton in heat 2 of Cadet 12
The Cadet 12 field gets ready to start their final
#17 Hugo Simpson leads #11 Massimo Capitanio and #2 Joshua Hocking in the Cadet 12 final
#95 Joshua D’Ambrosio ahead of #66 Will Harper in the Cadet 12 final
A three way fight for the lead in the Cadet 12 final with #55 Fletcher Harris, #94 Kobi Williams and #26 Kai Allen
#55 Fletcher Harris fights with #94 Kobi Williams, #81 Tex Starr-McKoy and #30 Jobe Stewart in the Cadet 12 final
#55 Fletcher Harris, #26 Kai Allen and #93 Kobi William race close in the Cadet 12 final
While fighting for the lead in the Cadet 12 final Kai Allen had a small spin in in the closing stages
Cadet 12 Final Placings
1 |
94 |
Kobi WILLIAMS |
20 |
14:09.088 |
00:44.165 |
11 |
OAK |
Drain fix |
VIC |
|
2 |
30 |
Jobe STEWART |
20 |
14:09.594 |
0.506 |
00:44.243 |
8 |
PORT |
Max Medhurst Crash / JSKC |
VIC |
3 |
81 |
Tex STARR-MCKOY |
20 |
14:11.360 |
2.272 |
00:44.286 |
12 |
GKCV |
Concept Cars Geelong |
VIC |
4 |
55 |
Fletcher HARRIS |
20 |
14:12.100 |
3.012 |
00:44.463 |
4 |
ROCH, E/LIONS |
A&R Water Solutions |
VIC |
5 |
2 |
Joshua HOCKING |
20 |
14:14.102 |
5.014 |
00:44.447 |
8 |
OAK |
C.H.S Insulations |
VIC |
6 |
80 |
Nicholas SACCO |
20 |
14:18.881 |
9.793 |
00:44.422 |
4 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
7 |
82 |
Corbin BAILEY |
20 |
14:19.092 |
10.004 |
00:44.690 |
6 |
GEEL |
Drainfix, Pjm industries. |
VIC |
8 |
17 |
Hugo SIMPSON |
20 |
14:19.278 |
10.190 |
00:44.520 |
13 |
GKCV |
Next Gen Interiors |
VIC |
9 |
13 |
James WHARTON |
20 |
14:19.386 |
10.298 |
00:44.618 |
3 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
10 |
66 |
Will HARPER |
20 |
14:19.640 |
10.552 |
00:44.511 |
20 |
GEEL |
Extreme karts prokarting |
VIC |
11 |
11 |
Massimo CAPITANIO |
20 |
14:20.882 |
11.794 |
00:44.620 |
6 |
E/LIONS |
Boheme Restuarant |
VIC |
12 |
56 |
Damon WOODS |
20 |
14:21.248 |
12.160 |
00:44.667 |
18 |
OAK |
Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu |
VIC |
13 |
26 |
Kai ALLEN |
20 |
14:21.335 |
12.247 |
00:44.234 |
8 |
PORT |
A1 Engines – Shamick |
VIC |
14 |
3 |
Ethan CHURCH |
20 |
14:22.158 |
13.070 |
00:44.770 |
17 |
OAK |
MJVA Vendor Advocates |
VIC |
15 |
95 |
Joshua D’AMBROSIO |
20 |
14:22.707 |
13.619 |
00:44.881 |
7 |
E/LIONS, OAK |
Zurich Australia |
VIC |
16 |
24 |
Samuel GIBSON |
20 |
14:23.474 |
14.386 |
00:44.742 |
13 |
OAK |
PAGEN |
VIC |
17 |
21 |
Jack LAWSON |
20 |
14:29.297 |
20.209 |
00:45.241 |
10 |
OAK |
Jeremy Lawson Painting |
VIC |
18 |
23 |
Joseph FAWCETT |
20 |
14:29.368 |
20.280 |
00:45.112 |
10 |
BALL |
BBF Ballarat Bolts |
VIC |
DNS |
77 |
Steven TSESMELIS |
0 |
OAK |
VIC |
The Final Round at Eastern Lions
The next and all important final round of this years series will be held at the high speed Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 9th, 10th and 11th of September were we will see the Victorian Champions crowned for each class for 2016.
See the Karting Victoria (results page) or Karting Australia website CMS section for the full detailed results, championship points table is also now available for the series from the Karting Victoria website.